New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015 Boys lacrosse (through April 26)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1. Massapequa-8                     12-0
 2. Syosset-8                        11-1
 3. Northport-11                     10-1
 4. West Genesee-3                    9-0
 5. Connetquot-11                    11-0
 6. Pittsford-5                      11-0
 7. Smithtown East-11                10-1
 8. Chaminade-CHSAA                   9-1
 9. Ward Melville-11                  8-2
10. St. Anthony-CHSAA                 6-3
11. Smithtown West-11                 8-2
12. Niskayuna-2                       8-2
13. Half Hollow Hills East-11        10-1
14. Port Washington-8                 9-3
15. Walt Whitman-11                   8-3
16. Sachem North-11                   8-3
17. West Islip-11                     7-4
18. Shenendehowa-2                    8-2
19. White Plains-1                    9-0
20. Half Hollow Hills West-11         7-4
21. Sachem East-11                    6-4
22. Clarence-6                        5-1
23. Bay Shore-11                      7-3
24. Auburn-3                          8-3
25. Fox Lane-1                        7-3

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 8-3, Baldwinsville 6-3, Brooklyn Tech-PSAL 
11-0, Cicero-North Syracuse 8-3, Corning 6-3, Curtis-PSAL 12-0, Fairport 
5-4, Farmingdale 7-4, Fordham Prep-CHSAA 7-3, Hicksville 8-4, Hilton 5-3, 
Lancaster 4-2, Mahopac 6-4, Mamaroneck 6-5, Minisink Valley 7-3, Orchard 
Park 3-4, Penfield 5-4, Pine Bush 8-2, Rush-Henrietta 6-3, Somers Kennedy-
CHSAA 10-1, St. John Baptist-CHSAA 8-5, Suffern 7-3, Syracuse 7-2, Susan 
Wagner-PSAL 8-4, Wappingers Falls 7-3, Warwick Valley 8-0.

Class B

 1. Lynbrook-8                       12-0
 2. Yorktown-1                        9-2
 3. Victor-5                          9-0
 4. Jamesville-DeWitt-3               9-1
 5. Long Beach-8                     10-2
 6. Shoreham-Wading River-11         10-1
 7. Carey-8                           8-3
 8. Harborfields-11                   9-1
 9. Manhasset-8                       6-5
10. Niagara-Wheatfield-6              7-1
11. Webster Thomas-5                  7-2
12. Garden City-8                     6-5
13. Harrison-1                       10-0
14. Miller Place-11                   8-2
15. Mount Sinai-11                    8-3
16. Hewlett-8                         7-3
17. Rye-1                             8-3
18. Fieldston School-AIS              9-1
19. Hackley School-AIS               10-1
20. Vestal-4                          8-2

  Honorable mention: Albany Academy 6-4, Ballston Spa 4-5, Bethpage 7-5, 
Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 5-4, Canandaigua 7-3, Carthage 7-3, Churchville-
Chili 6-1, Cornwall 5-2, Eagle Academy-PSAL 11-1, Hamburg 6-4, Hendrick 
Hudson 8-4, Herricks 11-1, Islip 7-4, John Jay, Cross River 6-5, Highland 
8-2, Hunter College-PSAL 9-1, Lawrence 8-3, Lutheran-AIS 6-1, Massena 7-1, 
New Hartford 7-3, Poly Prep-AIS 6-3, Rye Country Day-AIS 7-1, Sewanhaka 
10-2, Sayville 5-5, Sweet Home 4-2, Wantagh 6-5, Williamsville North 6-1.

Class C

 1. Pleasantville-1                  10-0
 2. Cold Spring Harbor-8              9-1
 3. Cazenovia-3                       8-1
 4. Westhill-3                        9-1
 5. Bronxville-1                      8-3
 6. Salmon River-10                   5-0
 7. Babylon-11                        9-1
 8. Penn Yan-5                        5-3
 9. Maine-Endwell-4                  10-0
10. Akron-6                           8-0
11. Mineola-8                         8-2
12. Briarcliff-1                     10-2
13. Johnson City-4                   10-1
14. Mattituck-Greenport-11            7-2
15. Seaford-8                         7-3
16. Syracuse CBA-3                    5-3
17. Skaneateles-3                     7-3
18. Tully-3                           7-2
19. Chenango Forks-4                  5-2
20. South Jefferson-3                 7-3

  Honorable mention: Amherst 5-2, Binghamton Seton 5-2, Cambridge 8-2, 
Eden 5-2, Gananda 7-1, General Brown 7-3, Glens Falls 6-2, Gowanda 7-1, 
Greenwich 8-1, Haldane 7-3, Homer 6-3, Irvington 5-3, LaFayette 4-3, 
Medina 6-3, Millbrook 5-3, Nanuet 7-3, Palmyra-Macedon 6-2, Poughkeepsie 
Lourdes 8-3, Putnam Valley 6-4, Red Hook 5-3, Rondout Valley 6-2,  Rye 
Neck 10-3, Silver Creek 3-2, St. Lawrence 4-2.


Active Win Streaks (8-or-more)

  Massapequa 29, Lynbrook 12, Curtis-PSAL 12, Brooklyn Tech-PSAL 11, 
Connetquot 11, Pittsford 11, Harrison 10, Maine-Endwell 10, Pleasant-
ville 10, West Genesee 9, Victor 9, White Plains 9, Warwick Valley 8, 
Akron 8.


Unbeaten teams

  There are 15 left (8 in Class A, 3 in Class B, 4 in Class C).


Also available:
  Long Island rankings  

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/18: Two Sec. 4 teams end football season
  • 10/17: Vestal soccer tops Ithaca in OT
  • 10/16: Sayville forfeits football victory
  • 10/15: Newark Valley wins battle of No. 1's
  • 10/15: Tuohy demolishes VCP course mark
  • 10/14: Sec. 11 team appealing tourney ban
  • 10/14: Whitesboro coach ties Sec. 3 mark
  • 10/13: Sec. 6 school forfeits its soccer wins
  • 10/13: Latest UPrep classification appeal fails
  • 10/11: Spencerport unbeaten streak hits 38
  • 10/11: Vote coming on Oversight Committee
  • 10/10: Molloy-St. A's showdown ends in tie
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com