New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/25: Northport girls upset Ward Melville
  • 5/24: B'ville picks up controversial win
  • 5/23: Wappingers wins on goal with :04 left
  • 5/23: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • 5/17: St. Anthony's forfeits lacrosse final
  • 5/16: New Paltz ends dry spell in softball
  • 5/14: J-D boys defeat Victor lacrosse in OT
  •  
    Prep Baseball Report
     
    Search
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2016 Baseball (Through May 2)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       The weekly class-by-class rankings on the left are compiled by Tom Vartanian for the NYSSWA. On the right are overall state rankings from Prep Baseball Report.

    
    CLASS AA
    
     1. Mamaroneck-1                             (13-1)
     2. Bay Shore-11                             (14-1)
     3. Roy C. Ketcham-1                         (10-1)
     4. Monroe-Woodbury-9                        (10-1)
     5. Oceanside-8                              (11-2-1)
     6. Corning-4                                (10-1)
     7. Smithtown West-11                        (13-2)
     8. Albany CBA-2                             (11-2)
     9. Lancaster-6                              (10-2)
    10. Shenendehowa-2                           (10-3)
    11. Ballston Spa-2                           (12-2)
    12. Orchard Park-6                            (9-2)
    13. Horseheads-4                             (10-1)
    14. Ward Meville-11                          (11-4)
    15. MacArthur-8                              (10-3)
    16. Liverpool-3                               (7-1)
    17. McQuaid-5                                (11-5)
    18. West Islip-11                            (12-3)
    19. Hauppauge-11                             (12-4)
    20. Niagara Falls-6                           (8-2)
    
    CLASS A
    
     1. Queensbury-2                             (15-0)
     2. Wantagh-8                                (13-1)
     3. Greece Arcadia-5                         (14-2)
     4. Levittown Division-8                     (12-2)
     5. John Jay, Cross River-1                  (10-2)
     6. Comsewogue-11                            (11-3)
     7. Sayville-11                              (11-4)
     8. Byram Hills-1                            (10-4)
     9. Batavia-5                                 (8-2)
    10. Rye-1                                     (9-3)
    11. Cornwall-9                                (8-3)
    12. New Paltz-9                               (8-0)
    13. Shoreham-Wading River-11                 (11-4)
    14. Hendrick Hudson-1                        (10-3)
    15. Brockport-5                              (10-3)
    16. Bayport-Blue Point-11                    (11-4)
    17. Grand Island-6                            (6-2)
    18. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3                  (6-2)
    19. Miller Place-11                          (10-3)
    20. East Syraucse-Minoa-3                     (8-2)
    
    CLASS B
    
     1. Livonia-5                                (13-1)
     2. Saratoga Central Catholic-2              (13-1)
     3. Oyster Bay-8                             (13-3)
     4. Mattituck-11                             (12-2)
     5. Gowanda-6                                (11-2)
     6. Coxsackie-Athens-2                       (12-1)
     7. Union Springs-4                          (15-0)
     8. Olean-6                                   (8-1)
     9. Valhalla-1                               (11-2)
    10. Marlboro-9                                (8-2)
    11. Adirondack-3                             (10-0)
    12. Ichabod Crane-2                          (10-2)
    13. Solvay-3                                  (9-1)
    14. Wellsville-5                             (11-3)
    15. Westhill-3                                (7-1)
    16. Beekmantown-7                             (8-2)
    17. Skaneateles-3                             (9-2)
    18. Windsor-4                                 (9-2)
    19. Wheatley-8                               (10-3)
    20. Briarcliff-1                              (8-4)
    
    CLASS C
    
     1. Southold-11                              (15-0)
     2. S.S. Seward-9                            (12-0)
     3. Avon-5                                   (11-1)
     4. Tuckahoe-1                                (9-1)
     5. Geneseo-5                                (13-1)
     6. Tioga-4                                  (12-1)
     7. Oakfield-Alabama-5                        (8-1)
     8. North Salem-1                            (10-4)
     9. Frewsburg-6                               (8-2)
    10. Trumansburg-4                            (10-2)
    11. Greenwich-2                              (10-3)
    12. Lansing-4                                (10-3)
    13. Lake George-2                             (9-3)
    14. Fabius-Pompey-3                           (5-0)
    15. Pierson/Bridgehampton-11                 (10-5)
    16. Bolivar-Richburg-5                        (8-2)
    17. St. Lawrence-10                           (8-1)
    18. Pines Plains-9                            (6-1)
    19. Cooperstown-3                             (5-1)
    20. Sodus-5                                  (10-2)
    
    CLASS D
    
     1. Hancock-4                                (12-0)
     2. Fort Ann-2                               (10-0)
     3. Heuvelton-10                              (7-0)
     4. Fort Plain-2                             (10-0)
     5. Smithtown Christian-11                   (10-5)
     6. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2      (10-2)
     7. Oriskany-3                               (10-1)
     8. Edmeston-4                                (9-1)
     9. Brookfield-3                              (9-1)
    10. Northern Adirondack-7                     (5-1)
    11. Avoca-5                                   (8-2)
    12. Afton-4                                  (10-2)
    13. Harrisville-10                            (5-5)
    14. Lima Christian-5                          (9-2)
    15. Westfield-6                               (7-2)
    16. Crown Point-7                             (5-1)
    17. Brocton-6                                 (7-2)
    18. North Collins-6                           (8-2)
    19. Deposit-4                                 (8-2)
    20. Hamilton-3                                (6-2)
    
    CHSAA/PRIVATE SCHOOLS
    (Schools not in NYSPHSAA Playoffs)
    
     1. Canisius-MMA                             (12-1)
     2. Kellenburg-CHSAA                         (10-2)
     3. Iona Prep-CHSAA                          (9-3-1)
     4. St. Francis-MMA                          (12-3)
     5. Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA                (11-4)
     6. St. Joseph's-MMA                         (12-6)
     7. Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA                    (9-4)
     8. St. Dominic-CHSAA                         (9-6)
     9. St. John the Baptist-CHSAA                (8-5)
    10. Chaminade-CHSAA                           (8-5)
    
    NEW YORK CITY
    (AIS, CHSAA, PSAL combined)
    
     1. Poly Prep-AIS                            (14-5)
     2. Tottenville-PSAL                         (17-3)
     3. James Monroe-PSAL                        (38-2)
     4. Monsignor Farrell-CHSAA                   (9-2)
     5. George Washington-PSAL                   (23-2)
     6. Fordham Prep-CHSAA                        (9-4)
     7. Xaverian-CHSAA                           (10-3)
     8. Beacon-PSAL                              (14-2)
     9. Monsignor McClancy-CHSAA                  (7-4)
    10. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA                   (7-4)
    
    
    
    More more NYC details courtesy of MSG Varsity, visit 
    their rankings page.
    
    
        
    
    
    Prep Baseball Report New York
    
    PREP BASEBALL REPORT
    (Updated April 26)
    
     1. Poly Prep
     2. James Monroe
     3. Msgr. Farrell
     4. Mamaroneck
     5. Tottenville
     6. Canisius
     7. Chaminade
     8. Orchard Park
     9. George Wasington
    10. Albany CBA
    11. Cicero-North Syracuse 	 
    12. Shenendehowa
    13. Penfield
    14. Liverpool
    15. Xaverian
    16. Roy C. Ketcham
    17. Levittown Division 	 
    18. Corning
    19. Queensbury
    20. Byram Hills
    21. McQuaid
    22. Monroe-Woodbury
    23. Olean
    24. Mount Sinai
    25. St. Joe's
    
    On deck
     	 
    Horseheads	 
    Cardoza	 
    Grand Street Campus
    Fox Lane	 
    Arlington	 
    Iona Prep
    Rush-Henrietta	 
    Smithtown West	 
    North Rockland
    Valhalla
    Ward Melville
    Bay Shore
    Kellenburg	 
    Wantagh	 
    Hauppauge
    
    
    


      
    → Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/25: Northport girls upset Ward Melville
  • 5/24: B'ville picks up controversial win
  • 5/23: Wappingers wins on goal with :04 left
  • 5/23: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • 5/17: St. Anthony's forfeits lacrosse final
  • 5/16: New Paltz ends dry spell in softball
  • 5/14: J-D boys defeat Victor lacrosse in OT
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com