New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/18: Two Sec. 4 teams end football season
  • 10/17: Vestal soccer tops Ithaca in OT
  • 10/16: Sayville forfeits football victory
  • 10/15: Newark Valley wins battle of No. 1's
  • 10/15: Tuohy demolishes VCP course mark
  • 10/14: Sec. 11 team appealing tourney ban
  • 10/14: Whitesboro coach ties Sec. 3 mark
  • 10/13: Sec. 6 school forfeits its soccer wins
  • 10/13: Latest UPrep classification appeal fails
  • 10/11: Spencerport unbeaten streak hits 38
  • 10/11: Vote coming on Oversight Committee
  • 10/10: Molloy-St. A's showdown ends in tie
  •  
    Prep Baseball Report
     
    Search
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2016 Baseball (Through May 9)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       The weekly class-by-class rankings on the left are compiled by Tom Vartanian for the NYSSWA. On the right are overall state rankings from Prep Baseball Report.

    
    CLASS AA
    
     1. Oceanside-8                          (15-2-1)
     2. Bay Shore-11                         (16-2)
     3. Mamaroneck-1                         (15-2)
     4. Roy C. Ketcham-1                     (13-1)
     5. Monroe-Woodbury-9                    (12-1)
     6. Lancaster-6                          (14-2)
     7. Shenendehowa-2                       (14-3)
     8. Horseheads-4                         (14-1)
     9. Smithtown West-11                    (14-3)
    10. West Islip-11                        (15-3)
    11. Albany CBA-2                         (13-3)
    12. Ballston Spa-2                       (14-3)
    13. Webster Schroeder-5                  (13-4)
    14. Massapequa-8                         (13-4)
    15. MacArthur-8                          (14-3)
    16. Smithtown East-11                    (14-3)
    17. Corning-4                            (12-2)
    18. North Rockland-1                     (10-4-1)
    19. Niagara Falls-6                      (10-3)
    20. Orchard Park-6                       (12-4)
    20. Cicero-North Syracuse-3              (11-4)
    
    CLASS A
    
     1. Queensbury-2                         (18-0)
     2. Greece Arcadia-5                     (17-2)
     3. Levittown Division-8                 (16-2)
     4. Wantagh-8                            (15-3)
     5. Comsewogue-11                        (13-4)
     6. Shoreham-Wading River-11             (14-4)
     7. Cornwall-9                           (11-3)
     8. Hamburg-6                            (13-5)
     9. Sayville-11                          (12-5)
    10. Bayport-Blue Point-11                (14-4)
    11. John Jay, Cross River-1              (10-4)
    12. Batavia-5                            (12-4)
    13. Rye-1                                (11-4)
    14. New Paltz-9                           (9-1)
    15. Hendrick Hudson-1                    (12-4)
    16. Grand Island-6                       (10-2)
    17. Williamsville East-6                 (12-5)
    18. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3              (9-3)
    19. Brockport-5                          (12-6)
    20. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                  (10-4)
    
    CLASS B
    
     1. Livonia-5                            (15-1)
     2. Saratoga Central Catholic-2          (16-1)
     3. Oyster Bay-8                         (15-3)
     4. Mattituck-11                         (13-2)
     5. Olean-6                              (12-1)
     6. Gowanda-6                            (14-3)
     7. Union Springs-4                      (18-1)
     8. Wheatley-8                           (15-3)
     9. Marlboro-9                            (9-2)
    10. Adirondack-3                         (12-1)
    11. Valhalla-1                           (11-3)
    12. Westhill-3                           (10-1)
    13. Beekmantown-7                        (11-2)
    14. Albany Academy-2                     (11-4)
    15. Royalton-Hartland-6                  (13-5)
    16. Ichabod Crane-2                      (12-4)
    17. Solvay-3                             (12-2)
    18. Wellsville-5                         (11-4)
    19. Briarcliff-1                         (11-5)
    20. Binghamton Seton Catholic-4          (10-2)
    
    CLASS C
    
     1. S.S. Seward-9                        (14-1)
     2. Avon-5                               (13-1)
     3. Tioga-4                              (14-1)
     4. Southold-11                          (16-2)
     5. Greenwich-2                          (15-3)
     6. Tuckahoe-1                           (13-2)
     7. Geneseo-5                            (13-2)
     8. Sidney-4                             (13-3)
     9. Lansing-4                            (14-3)
    10. North Salem-1                        (10-4)
    11. Elmira Heights Edison-4              (13-3)
    12. Cooperstown-3                         (9-1)
    13. Lake George-2                        (12-4)
    14. St. Lawrence-10                      (11-2)
    15. Trumansburg-4                        (12-4)
    16. Oakfield-Alabama-5                   (10-4)
    17. Bolivar-Richburg-5                   (12-2)
    18. Sodus-5                              (12-3)
    19. Maple Grove-6                        (10-3)
    20. Red Jacket-5                         (11-2)
    
    CLASS D
    
     1. Fort Ann-2                           (13-0)
     2. Hancock-4                            (14-1)
     3. Heuvelton-10                          (9-1)
     4. Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2  (13-2)
     5. Oriskany-3                           (13-2)
     6. Smithtown Christian-11               (10-7)
     7. Brookfield-3                         (10-1)
     8. Westfield-6                          (11-2)
     9. Lyndonville-5                        (12-3)
    10. Avoca-5                              (10-2)
    11. Afton-4                              (11-2)
    12. Fort Plain-2                         (11-3)
    13. Deposit-4                            (10-2)
    14. Edmeston-4                            (9-2)
    15. Lima Christian-5                     (12-4)
    16. North Collins-6                      (10-4)
    17. Northern Adirondack-7                 (6-3)
    18. New York Mills-3                      (9-2)
    19. Bolton/Schroon Lake-7                 (7-2)
    20. Brocton-6                             (8-3)
    
    CHSAA/PRIVATE SCHOOLS
    (Schools not in NYSPHSAA Playoffs)
    
     1. Canisius-MMA                         (14-1)
     2. Iona Prep-CHSAA                    (10-3-1)
     3. St. Francis-MMA                      (13-2)
     4. Stepinac-CHSAA                       (14-4)
     5. St. Joseph's-MMA                     (14-6)
     6. Kellenburg-CHSAA                     (11-2)
     7. St. Dominic-CHSAA                    (11-6)
     8. Kennedy Catholic-1                   (10-5)
     9. St. John the Baptist-CHSAA            (8-5)
    10. Chaminade-CHSAA                      (10-6)
    
    NEW YORK CITY
    (AIS, CHSAA,PSAL combined)
    
     1. Poly Prep-AIS                        (16-5)
     2. Tottenville-PSAL                     (19-3)
     3. James Monroe-PSAL                    (40-2)
     4. Fordham Prep-CHSAA                   (10-4)
     5. Monsignor Farrell-CHSAA              (10-3)
     6. George Washington-PSAL               (26-2)
     7. Xaverian-CHSAA                       (12-3)
     8. Monsignor McClancy-CHSAA              (9-4)
     9. Cardozo-PSAL                         (14-3)
    10. Beacon-PSAL                          (16-3)
    
    
    More more NYC details courtesy of MSG Varsity, visit 
    their rankings page.
    
    
        
    
    
    Prep Baseball Report New York
    
    PREP BASEBALL REPORT
    (Updated May 17)
    
    Large schools
    
     1. Poly Prep
     2. Tottenville
     3. Mamaroneck
     4. Queensbury
     5. Roy C. Ketcham
     6. Canisius
     7. James Monroe
     8. Monroe-Woodbury
     9. Webster Schroeder
    10. Horseheads
    11. George Washington
    12. Bayshore
    13. Msgr. Farrell
    14. Liverpool
    15. Iona Prep
    16. Lancaster
    17. Shenendehowa
    18. Corning
    19. McQuaid
    20. Ballston Spa
    21. Orchard Park
    22. Cicero-North Syracuse 	 
    23. Greece Arcadia
    24. Benjamin Cardozo
    25. Xaverian
    
    Small schools
     	 
    1. Livonia	 
    2. Olean	 
    3. Fort Ann	 
    4. S.S. Seward	 
    5. Saratoga Catholic	 
    
    
    


      
    → Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/18: Two Sec. 4 teams end football season
  • 10/17: Vestal soccer tops Ithaca in OT
  • 10/16: Sayville forfeits football victory
  • 10/15: Newark Valley wins battle of No. 1's
  • 10/15: Tuohy demolishes VCP course mark
  • 10/14: Sec. 11 team appealing tourney ban
  • 10/14: Whitesboro coach ties Sec. 3 mark
  • 10/13: Sec. 6 school forfeits its soccer wins
  • 10/13: Latest UPrep classification appeal fails
  • 10/11: Spencerport unbeaten streak hits 38
  • 10/11: Vote coming on Oversight Committee
  • 10/10: Molloy-St. A's showdown ends in tie
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com