New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016 Boys lacrosse (through April 24)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.


Class A

 1.  Victor-5                             6-0
 2.  St. Anthony-CHSAA                    8-1
 3.  Syosset-8                            8-1
 4.  Pittsford-5                          7-0
 5.  Ward Melville-11                     8-1
 6.  Smithtown East-11                    8-1
 7.  Massapequa-8                         8-1
 8.  Niskayuna-2                          6-2
 9.  Connetquot-11                       10-0
10.  Farmingdale-8                        9-1
11.  Fox Lane-1                           8-1
12.  Half Hollow Hills East-11            7-1
13.  Lakeland-Panas-1                     8-1
14.  West Islip-11                        7-2
15.  Corning-4                            9-1
16.  Smithtown West-11                    7-3
17.  Chaminade-CHSAA                      7-4
18.  West Genesee-3                       5-3
19.  Commack-11                           8-2
20.  St. Dominic-CHSAA                    8-2
21.  Fayetteville-Manlius-3               5-3
22.  Penfield-5                           5-2
23.  Walt Whitman-11                      6-3
24.  Baldwinsville-3                      5-2
25.  Wappingers Falls-1                   8-0

  Honorable mention: Bronx Science-PSAL 9-3, Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA 9-2, Cardozo-
PSAL 8-5, Carmel 6-3, Curtis-PSAL 14-0, Douglass Academy-PSAL 10-1, Fairport 
3-3, Fieldston-AIS 5-2, Frontier 5-1, Hackley School-AIS 6-2, Holy Trinity-CHSAA 
8-5, Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA 5-3, Mamaroneck 7-5, Monroe-Woodbury 4-2, New Dorp-
PSAL 13-3, North Rockland 6-3, Orchard Park 7-3, Pine Bush 7-3, Scarsdale 7-3, 
Shaker 8-1, Shenendehowa 7-2, Tottenville-PSAL 11-3, Valley 7-2.

Class B

 1.  Manhasset-8                          7-1
 2.  Jamesville-DeWitt-3                  7-0
 3.  Shoreham-Wading River-11             9-1
 4.  Hamburg-6                           10-0
 5.  Bayport-Blue Point-11               10-0
 6.  Auburn-3                             7-0
 7.  Wantagh-8                            7-2
 8.  Lynbrook-8                           7-2
 9.  Yorktown-1                           6-4
10.  Bethpage-8                           8-2
11.  Comsewogue-11                        8-2
12.  Sayville-11                          7-3
13.  Eastport-South Manor-11              7-3
14.  Brighton-5                           5-0
15.  John Jay, Cross River-1              6-3
16.  Rye-1                                5-2
17.  Mepham-8                             8-1
18.  New Hyde Park-8                      7-1
19.  Massena-10                           5-1
20.  Floral Park-8                        7-3

  Honorable mention: Ballston Spa 5-2, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 7-1, Calhoun 
5-4, Canandaigua 3-3, Carthage 5-3, Churchville-Chili 6-0, Eastchester 7-3, East 
Syracuse-Minoa 5-3, Friends Academy 6-3, Garden City 4-5, Hewlett 5-4, Highland 
5-2, Honeoye Falls-Lima 5-2, Irondequoit 4-3, Islip 6-4, Long Beach 5-4, Miller 
Place 6-4, Niagara-Wheatfield 5-2, Queensbury 8-1, Rockville Centre South Side 
5-4, Roslyn 6-3, Somers 6-4, Sweet Home 5-2, Tappan Zee 6-2, Vestal 6-2, Webster 
Thomas 3-4, Westhampton Beach 8-2, Williamsville North 7-1.

Class C

 1.  Cold Spring Harbor-8                 7-0
 2.  Locust Valley-8                     11-0
 3.  Cazenovia-3                          6-1
 4.  Akron-6                              7-0
 5.  Briarcliff-1                        10-1
 6.  Salmon River-10                      6-0
 7.  Penn Yan-5                           6-1
 8.  Johnson City-4                       8-0
 9.  Pleasantville-1                      7-2
10.  Westhill-3                           5-2
11.  Maine-Endwell-4                      6-0
12.  Aquinas-5                            5-1
13.  Seaford-8                            9-2
14.  Marcellus-3                          7-2
15.  Wayne-5                              6-0
16.  Bath-5                               6-2
17.  Gowanda-6                            8-1
18.  Chenango Forks-4                     7-2
19.  Wheatley-8                           8-2
20.  Homer-3                              6-2

  Honorable mention: Babylon 6-3, Bronxville 5-5, Cambridge 8-2, Canton 5-2, 
Chenango Valley 6-3, Croton-Harmon 6-3, East Aurora 7-2, Gananda 3-2, General 
Brown 7-3, Geneva 4-5, Glens Falls 6-3, Greenwich 7-0, Hendrick Hudson 7-4, 
Irvington 6-3, Mynderse 4-1, Nanuet 8-3, Owego Free 7-3, Oyster Bay 5-4, 
Schuylerville 5-2, Skaneateles 5-3, St. Lawrence 4-2, Syracuse CBA 4-3, Tully 
4-4, Westlake 7-3.


Active Win Streaks (10 or more) 

  Victor 28, Cold Spring Harbor 25, Curtis-PSAL 14, Locust Valley 11, Connetquot 
10, Bayport-Blue Point 10, Hamburg 10.


Unbeaten teams remaining: 19 

  (5 in Class A, 6 in Class B, 8 in Class C)


Also available:
  Long Island rankings  

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/22: Mt. St. Michael football player dies
  • 8/21: Waverly athlete dies in accident
  • 8/20: Ind. school lands McQuaid's Stewart
  • 8/19: No varsity football at Salem this fall
  • 8/18: 2016-17 N.Y. sports year in review
  • 8/18: Oriskany, Pulaski eye 8-man football
  • 8/17: Sachem East still has not practiced
  • 8/15: Light turnout a worry at Frewsburg
  • 8/11: Park's Jones will leave for Canada
  • 8/10: Sachem East player dies at workout
  • 8/10: NFHS fires back at safety scorecard
  • 8/9: Syracuse CBA's Scott chooses Rutgers
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com