New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017 Baseball (through May 8)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The weekly rankings are compiled by Tom Vartanian.


CLASS AA

 1. Webster Schroeder-5                       (16-0)
 2. Commack-11                                (14-2)
 3. Ward Meville-11                           (16-2)
 4. John Jay-East Fishkill-1                  (13-2)
 5. Albany CBA-2                              (13-2)
 6. Liverpool-3                               (12-0)
 7. Oceanside-8                               (13-1-1)
 8. Niskayuna-2                               (14-2)
 9. Half Hollow Hills East-11                 (15-3)
10. Plainview-8                               (14-2)
11. Lancaster-6                                (7-1)
12. Kingston-9                                (11-3)
13. Fox Lane-1                                (11-3)
14. Saratoga-2                                (13-4)
15. Smithtown East-11                         (12-4)
16. Clarence-6                                (11-4)
17. Webster Thomas-5                          (10-3)
18. North Rockland-1                          (10-4)
19. Monroe-Woodbury-9                         (10-3)
20. Penfield-5                                (10-3)

CLASS A

 1. Shoreham-Wading River-11                  (16-1)
 2. Queensbury-2                              (12-4)
 3. Rocky Point-11                            (14-2)
 4. Williamsville East-6                       (8-1)
 5. Seaford-8                                 (16-2)
 6. Pearl River-1                             (11-3)
 7. Sayville-11                               (13-3)
 8. Rye-1                                     (12-2)
 9. Canandaigua-5                             (11-3)
10. Amsterdam-2                               (11-4)
11. Whitesboro-3                               (9-2)
12. Lakeland-1                                (10-5)
13. Plainedge-8                               (15-4)
14. Olean-6                                    (7-1)
15. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                        (9-2)
16. Rochester East-5                          (14-1)
17. Cornwall-9                                 (9-5)
18. Saugerties-9                              (11-5)
19. Malone-10                                  (4-1)
20. Starpoint-6                                (8-2)

CLASS B

 1. Briarcliff-1                              (16-1)
 2. Ichabod Crane-2                           (13-0)
 3. Hudson-2                                  (13-0)
 4. Oyster Bay-8                              (11-2)
 5. Livonia-5                                 (13-1)
 6. Mattituck-11                              (13-4)
 7. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3                  (10-0)
 8. Saratoga Central Catholic-2               (13-2)
 9. Waverly-4                                 (14-1)
10. Westhill-3                                (11-2)
11. Alden-6                                    (9-2)
12. Center Moriches-11                        (12-5)
13. Union Springs-4                           (11-1)
14. Wellsville-5                              (12-3)
15. Albany Academy-2                          (10-3)
16. Spackenkill-9                             (10-4)
17. Towanda-2                                  (7-2)
18. Oneonta-4                                 (10-2)
19. Fredonia-6                                 (9-3)
20. Hornell-5                                  (8-2)

CLASS C

 1. Southold-11                               (17-0)
 2. Hoosic Valley-2                           (13-3)
 3. Potsdam-10                                 (4-1)
 4. Pierson/Bridgehampton-11                  (13-4)
 5. North Salem-1                             (10-3)
 6. Tuckahoe-1                                (12-2)
 7. Sauquoit Valley-3                          (7-4)
 8. Lansing-4                                 (10-2)
 9. Silver Creek/Forestville-6                (10-3)
10. Geneseo-5                                 (10-2)
11. Norwood-Norfolk-10                         (8-1)
12. Cooperstown-3                              (8-1)
13. Rhinebeck-9                                (8-4)
14. Tioga-4                                   (10-3)
15. Avon-5                                     (8-3)
16. Brushton-Moira-10                          (6-3)
17. Haldane-1                                  (8-6)
18. Gananda-5                                  (7-1)
19. Westfield-6                                (8-4)
20. East Rockaway-8                            (9-8)

CLASS D

 1. Deposit/Hancock-4                         (14-0)
 2. Fort Ann-2                                (11-2)
 3. Heuvelton-10                               (7-0)
 4. Arkport-5                                 (12-2)
 5. Brookfield-3                               (9-0)
 6. Whitehall-2                                (9-1)
 7. Prattsburgh-5                             (10-3)
 8. Fort Plain-2                              (10-2)
 9. Oriskany-3                                 (8-3)
10. North Collins-6                            (8-3)
11. Avoca-5                                    (9-5)
12. Fabius-Pompey 3                            (5-1)
13. Franklinville-6                            (8-4)
14. Hamilton-3                                 (7-2)
15. Brocton-6                                  (8-4)
16. Fillmore-5                                 (9-1)
17. Lyndonville-5                             (10-1)
18. Parishville-Hopkinton-10                   (5-3)

CHSAA/PRIVATE SCHOOLS

 1. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                       (13-3)
 2. Kellenburg-CHSAA                          (12-4)
 3. Iona Prep-CHSAA                            (9-4)
 4. Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA                    (10-3)
 5. Stepinac-CHSAA                            (11-5)
 6. St. Joseph's Collegiate-MMAA               (8-4)
 7. Chaminade-CHSAA                            (9-7)
 8. Salesian-CHSAA                             (8-6)
 8. St. Francis-MMAA                           (4-0)
 9. Holy Trinity-CHSAA                         (9-7)
10. Lancaster St. Mary's-MMAA                  (6-2)

NEW YORK CITY
(AIS, CHSAA, PSAL combined)

 1. Poly Prep-AIS                             (17-5)
 2. Monsignor Farrell-CHSAA                   (13-0)
 3. Midwood-PSAL                              (16-2)
 4. Monsignor McClancy-CHSAA                  (13-3)
 5. Tottenville-PSAL                          (15-2)
 6. George Washington-PSAL                    (18-2)
 7. Fordham Prep-CHSAA                        (10-4)
 8. James Monroe-PSAL                         (19-4)
 9. Xaverian-CHSAA                            (17-5)
10. St. Raymond-CHSAA                          (9-5)



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/21: BCANY tweaks tournament roster rules
  • 7/21: Policelli says he'll transfer to LuHi
  • 7/18: Ninth annual Kerr Cup: Shen defends
  • 7/17: Lindenhurst's Ruckert picks Ohio St.
  • 7/15: Timon loses hoops coach, hires Licata
  • 7/14: All-state baseball team announced
  • 7/12: Canisius receiver Woods picks Rutgers
  • 7/10: NFHS approves softball rules changes
  • 7/8: Massena still facing a mascot issue
  • 7/6: Injured Spring Valley QB to Louisville
  • 7/4: Grimes star Wade suffers ACL injury
  • 7/2: Scouting service settles with AG
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com