New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017 Baseball (through May 15)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The weekly rankings are compiled by Tom Vartanian.


CLASS AA

 1. Webster Schroeder-5                            (19-0)
 2. Ward Melville-11                               (17-3)
 3. Commack-11                                     (18-3)
 4. Albany CBA-2                                   (16-2)
 5. John Jay-East Fishkill-1                       (15-3)
 6. Lancaster-6                                    (14-1)
 7. Oceanside-8                                    (15-2-1)
 8. Half Hollow Hills East-11                      (16-4)
 9. Kingston-9                                     (15-4)
10. Niskayuna-2                                    (15-4)
11. Fox Lane-1                                     (13-3-1)
12. Saratoga-2                                     (15-4)
13. Massapequa-8                                   (15-4)
14. Monroe-Woodbury-9                              (14-4)
15. Liverpool-3                                    (13-2)
16. Penfield-5                                     (13-5)
17. West Islip-11                                  (14-6)
18. Williamsville North-6                          (11-4)
19. Fairport-5                                     (13-4)
20. Warwick-9                                      (13-5)

CLASS A

 1. Shoreham-Wading River-11                       (19-1)
 2. Seaford-8                                      (17-2)
 3. Pearl River-1                                  (14-3)
 4. Queensbury-2                                   (13-5)
 5. Sayville-11                                    (15-4)
 6. Williamsville East                             (11-2)
 7. Whitesboro-3                                   (13-3)
 8. Rochester East-5                               (16-2)
 9. Canandaigua-5                                  (14-3)
10. Cornwall-9                                     (12-5)
11. Rocky Point-11                                 (15-4)
12. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                            (10-2)
13. Starpoint-6                                    (11-2)
14. Rye-1                                          (13-5)
15. Olean-6                                        (12-1)
16. Amsterdam-2                                    (12-5)
17. Lakeland-1                                     (13-6)
18. Wantagh-8                                      (14-5)
19. Saugerties-9                                   (11-6)
20. Malone-10                                       (7-3)

CLASS B

 1. Ichabod Crane-2                                (16-1)
 2. Hudson-2                                       (16-1)
 3. Briarcliff-1                                   (16-2)
 4. Oyster Bay-8                                   (14-1)
 5. Saratoga Central Catholic-2                    (18-2)
 6. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3                       (14-1)
 7. Westhill-3                                     (13-3)
 8. Tonawanda-6                                    (12-2)
 9. Mattituck-11                                   (15-5)
10. Hornell-5                                      (11-3)
11. Albany Academy-2                               (13-4)
12. Seton Catholic Central-4                       (13-4)
13. Livonia-5                                      (16-3)
14. Center Moriches-11                             (14-6)
15. Spackenkill-9                                  (12-5)
16. Alden-6                                        (10-3)
17. Holland Patent-3                               (10-3)
18. Fredonia-6                                     (11-4)
19. Wellsville-5                                   (15-4)
20. Edgemont-1                                     (12-6)

CLASS C

 1. Southold-11                                    (20-0)
 2. Norwood-Norfolk-10                             (10-1)
 3. Pierson/Bridgehampton-11                       (16-4)
 4. Hoosic Valley-2                                (15-4)
 5. Lansing-4                                      (13-2)
 6. North Salem-1                                  (12-4)
 7. Tuckahoe-1                                     (15-2)
 8. Sauquoit Valley-3                              (12-4)
 9. Gananda-5                                      (11-3)
10. Elmira Heights Edison-4                        (13-4)
11. Cooperstown-3                                  (11-2)
12. Avon-5                                         (12-4)
13. Silver Creek/Forestville-6                     (12-5)
14. Brushton-Moira-10                               (7-3)
15. Pine Plains-9                                  (11-5)
16. Allegany-Limestone-6                           (10-4)
17. Campbell-Savona-5                              (12-5)
18. Solomon Schecter-1                              (6-3)
19. Williamson-5                                   (11-3)
20. Westfield-6                                    (10-5)

CLASS D

 1. Deposit/Hancock-4                              (17-1)
 2. Fort Ann-2                                     (13-2)
 3. Heuvelton-10                                    (9-0)
 4. Arkport-5                                      (16-3)
 5. Whitehall-2                                    (13-1)
 6. Alfred-Almond-5                                (14-3)
 7. Fort Plain-2                                   (14-2)
 8. Oriskany-3                                     (13-2)
 9. Fillmore-5                                     (13-1)
10. Hamilton-3                                      (8-2)
11. Edmeston-4                                     (10-0)
12. Prattsburgh-5                                  (13-4)
13. Brookfield-3                                   (10-2)
14. Avoca-5                                        (12-5)
15. Madison-3                                      (10-3)
16. Downsville-4                                   (11-1)
17. Fabius-Pompey-3                                 (8-1)
18. North Collins-6                                 (9-5)
19. Franklinville-6                                (11-5)
20. Brocton-6                                      (12-4)

CHSAA/PRIVATE SCHOOLS

 1. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                            (13-4)
 2. Kellenburg-CHSAA                               (14-4)
 3. Iona Prep-CHSAA                                (13-4)
 4. Kennedy Catholic-CHSAA                         (13-3)
 5. St. Francis-MMAA                                (7-1)
 6. Salesian-CHSAA                                 (10-7)
 7. Chaminade-CHSAA                                (10-8)
 8. Stepinac-CHSAA                                 (11-7)
 9. Holy Trinity-CHSAA                             (10-8)
10. Lancaster St. Mary's-MMAA                       (6-2)

NEW YORK CITY

 1. Poly Prep-AIS                                  (20-5)
 2. Monsignor Farrell-CHSAA                        (18-0)
 3. Midwood-PSAL                                   (16-2)
 4. James Monroe-PSAL                              (26-4)
 5. George Washington-PSAL                         (20-3)
 6. Xaverian-CHSAA                                 (18-6)
 7. Fordham Prep-CHSAA                             (12-5)
 8. Tottenville-PSAL                               (17-3)
 9. Monsignor McClancy-CHSAA                       (13-3)
10. St. Raymond-CHSAA                              (11-6)


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 11/24: Marion family hit by second tragedy
  • 11/20: Panas defends girls volleyball title
  • 11/19: Swimming, XC and volleyball recaps
  • 11/19: Skaneateles in final after 63-56 win
  • 11/18: West Seneca West, Yorktown advance
  • 11/17: Miller Place, Seaford in L.I. final
  • 11/14: A couple of recent worthwhile reads
  • 11/13: Lakeland field hockey streak hits 9
  • 11/13: Three sets of soccer co-champions
  • 11/12: Sec. 6 completes quarterfinals sweep
  • 11/12: NYSPHSAA cross country recap
  • 11/12: NYSPHSAA soccer semis highlights
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com