New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017 Girls lacrosse (through April 16)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.


George Hollenbeck compiles the weekly girls lacrosse rankings.

Class A

 1. Syracuse CBA-3                                4-0
 2. Northport-11                                  5-0
 3. Ward Melville-11                              6-0
 4. Middle Country-11                             4-1
 5. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                       6-0
 6. St. Anthony's-CHSAA                           4-1
 7. Mamaroneck-1                                  5-0
 8. Shenendehowa-2                                6-1
 9. Pittsford-5                                   3-0
10. West Genesee-3                                4-1
11. Sachem North-11                               5-2
12. Saratoga Springs-2                            4-0
13. Baldwinsville-3                               4-2
14. Smithtown West-11                             5-2
15. Oceanside-8                                   5-2
16. Suffern-1                                     2-2
17. Penfield-5                                    4-1
18. Riverhead-11                                  4-2
19. Smithtown East-11                             4-2
20. Ithaca-4                                      4-1

Class B

 1. Garden City-8                                 9-0
 2. Eastport-South Manor-11                       5-1
 3. Fayetteville-Manlius-3                        4-0
 4. Brighton-5                                    5-0
 5. Yorktown-1                                    5-1
 6. Long Beach-8                                  6-2
 7. New Hyde Park-8                               3-0
 8. Rocky Point-11                                5-2
 9. Comsewogue-11                                 6-1
10. Victor-5                                      3-1
11. Manhasset-8                                   3-3
12. Somers-1                                      4-1
13. Spencerport-5                                 3-1
14. Fulton-3                                      5-1
15. Lakeland/Panas-1                              4-1
16. Watertown-3                                   5-2
17. Tappan Zee-1                                  5-1
18. Canandaigua-5                                 3-2
19. Queensbury-2                                  4-1
20. Harborfields-11                               5-3

Class C

 1. Bayport-Blue Point-11                         4-1
 2. Shoreham-Wading River-11                      4-1
 3. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                           4-0
 4. Mount Sinai-11                                3-2
 5. Wantagh-8                                     5-1
 6. Mattituck/Greenport/Southold-11               6-2
 7. Cold Spring Harbor-8                          6-3
 8. Sacred Heart-CHSAA                            5-2
 9. Rockville Centre South Side-8                 5-2
10. Locust Valley-8                               4-2
11. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5                          2-3
12. Lynbrook-8                                    5-2
13. North Shore-8                                 4-3
14. Sayville-11                                   5-3
15. Seaford-8                                     4-2
16. Floral Park-8                                 5-1
17. Miller Place-11                               3-3
18. Levittown Division-8                          7-2
19. Vestal-4                                      3-1
20  Pelham-1                                      3-1

Class D

 1. Bronxville-1                                  5-1
 2. Palmyra-Macedon-5                             5-0
 3. Marcellus-3                                   5-2
 4. Rochester Aquinas-5                           7-0
 5. Waterloo-5                                    5-1
 6. Skaneateles-3                                 3-4
 7. Penn Yan-5                                    2-2
 8. Westhill-3                                    3-2
 9. North Salem-1                                 3-1
10. Livonia-5                                     2-0
11. Jordan-Elbriidge-3                            5-2
12. Binghamton Seton Catholic-4                   2-0
13. Oyster Bay-8                                  3-3
14. Mynderse-5                                    3-2
15. Millbrook-1                                   2-0
16. Briarcliff-1                                  3-1
17. South Jefferson-3                             3-3
18. Tully-3                                       2-1
19. Cazenovia-3                                   4-4
20. Chenango Forks-4                              3-1



  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/23: All-state softball team announced
  • 6/22: Canisius loses QB to Md. prep school
  • 6/20: Buffalo schools AD placed on leave
  • 6/18: Dior Johnson heading for Los Angeles
  • 6/16: McQuaid's Hunter throws no-no in final
  • 6/16: Saturday's NYSPHSAA softball recap
  • 6/15: Center Moriches one win from a repeat
  • 6/13: Gil Licata returns to coaching ranks
  • 6/12: MaxPreps picks JG3 for national honor
  • 6/10: Trevor's Sample wins Federation title
  • 6/9: Saturday's baseball, softball highlights
  • 6/9: Boys and girls lacrosse finals recaps
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com