New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017 Girls soccer (through Sept. 17)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA

 1. Arlington (1)                             5-0-0
 2. Northport (11)                            6-0-0
 3. Sacred Heart (CHSAA)                      4-0-0
 4. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)                     3-0-0
 5. Fairport (5)                              9-0-0
 6. Shenendehowa (2)                          7-1-0
 7. Columbia (2)                              6-0-1
 8. Massapequa (8)                            5-2-0
 9. Commack (11)                              5-0-2
10. Baldwinsville (3)                         7-1-0
11. East Meadow (8)                           3-1-1
12. Niskayuna (2)                             7-2-0
13. Webster Schroeder (5)                     6-0-1
14. Clarence (6)                              6-1-0
15. Calhoun (8)                               3-1-1
16. Monroe-Woodbury (9)                       5-1-0
17. Mahopac (1)                               4-1-0
18. Half Hollow Hills East (11)               6-0-0
19. Warwick (9)                               4-0-0
20. Bethlehem (2)                             5-2-0
20. Niagara-Wheatfield (6)                    6-0-0

  Honorable mention: New Rochelle (1) 4-1-0, Clarkstown North (1) 5-1-0, Liver-
pool (3) 5-2-0, Cicero-North Syracuse (3) 4-1-1, Rome Free Academy (3) 4-0-0, 
Elmira (4) 5-1-1, Williamsville North (6) 5-1-0, Hicksville (8) 1-2-1, Syosset 
(8) 1-2-0, Minisink Valley (9) 3-1-0, Washingtonville (9) 4-2-0, Sachem North 
(11) 3-0-1, West Islip (11) 6-0-1.

Class A

 1. Spencerport (5)                           6-0-1
 2. Islip (11)                                5-0-0
 3. Scotia-Glenville (2)                      7-0-0
 4. Jamesville-DeWitt (3)                     6-1-0
 5. Grand Island (6)                          7-0-0
 6. North Shore (8)                           5-1-0
 7. John Jay-Cross River (1)                  4-1-1
 8. Vestal (4)                                6-1-0
 9. Red Hook (9)                              6-0-0
10. South Glens Falls (2)                     5-1-1
11. Kings Park (11)                           3-1-1
12. Greece Athena (5)                         6-1-0
13. Williamsville East (6)                    5-0-0
14. Cortland (3)                              4-0-1
15. Pearl River (1)                           4-0-1
16. Shoreham-Wading River (11)                6-0-0
17. Manhasset (8)                             2-2-1
18. Tappan Zee (1)                            5-0-0
19. New Hartford (3)                          3-0-1
20. John Glenn (11)                           4-1-0

  Honorable mention: Rye (1) 2-1-1, Averill Park (2) 3-3-1, Fulton (3) 3-1-1, 
Pittsford Sutherland (5) 5-2-0, Pioneer (6) 7-0-0, Garden City (8) 1-1-1, Wan-
tagh (8) 3-2-0, Southside (8) 1-3-0, Walkill (9) 5-1-0, Goshen (9) 3-0-1.

Class B

 1. Chenango Forks (4)                        6-1-0
 2. Schalmont (2)                             5-0-0
 3. Palmyra-Macedon (5)                       5-0-1
 4. Westhill (3)                              6-0-1
 5. Holy Names (2)                            6-0-0
 6. Bronxville (1)                            6-0-0
 7. Clinton (3)                               5-0-0
 8. Schuylerville (2)                         6-0-0
 9. Babylon (11)                              6-0-0
10. South Jefferson (3)                       6-1-0
11. Albertus Magnus (1)                       3-1-2
12. Newfane (6)                               5-1-1
13. Voorheesville (2)                         4-1-0
14. Waverly (4)                               6-0-0
15. Central Valley Academy (3)                4-0-0
16. Hornell (5)                               3-0-2
17. Southwestern (6)                          6-1-0
18. Homer (3)                                 4-1-1
19. Center Moriches (11)                      5-1-0
20. Gouverneur (10)                           4-1-1
20. Irvington (1)                             3-1-0

  Honorable mention: Putnam Valley (1) 5-0-0, Mechanicville (2) 5-0-1, Lowville 
(3) 3-1-1, Oneida (3) 4-2-0, Aquinas (5) 4-1-0, Alden (6) 5-1-0, Beekmantown (7) 
6-0-0, Tonawanda (6) 5-2-0, Wheatley (8) 0-1-2, Carle Place (8) 3-2-0, Oyster 
Bay (8) 2-2-0.

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Schoharie (2) 5-0-0 2. Beaver River (3) 5-0-2 3. Caledonia-Mumford (5) 4-1-0 4. Lake George (2) 5-0-0 5. Elmira Notre Dame (4) 7-1-0 6. Southold/Greenport (11) 3-1-0 7. Maple Grove (6) 6-0-0 8. Little Falls (3) 5-1-1 9. Bolton/Warrensburg (2) 5-0-0 10. Sullivan West (9) 5-0-0 11. Lansing (4) 4-0-1 12. Cooperstown (3) 5-1-0 13. Marion (5) 7-0-0 14. Allegany-Limestone (6) 5-0-0 15. Stillwater (2) 6-1-0 16. Sauquoit Valley (3) 4-1-0 17. Potsdam (10) 3-1-1 18. Canajoharie (2) 4-1-0 19. Westmoreland (3) 4-1-0 20. Holland (6) 4-2-0 Class D 1. Wheatland-Chili (5) 6-1-0 2. Northville (2) 5-1-0 3. Watertown IHC (3) 6-0-0 4. Laurens (4) 6-0-0 5. Eldred (9) 4-0-0 6. Chateaugay (10) 4-0-0 7. York (5) 5-1-0 8. Fort Ann (2) 4-2-0 9. Sackets Harbor (3) 4-0-3 10. North Collins (6) 3-2-1 11. Belleville-Henderson (3) 5-1-1 12. Jasper-Troupsburg (5) 7-0-0 13. Edwards-Knox (10) 5-0-0 14. Remsen (3) 4-1-0 15. Ellicottville (6) 5-2-0 16. Madrid-Waddington (10) 4-1-0 17. Manlius-Pebble Hill (3) 4-1-0 18. Parishville-Hopkinton (10) 4-1-0 19. Heuvelton (10) 5-1-0 20. Fillmore (5) 5-0-0


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 12/8: Saratoga, Tuohy triumph at NXN
  • 12/6: Catching up on recent high school news
  • 12/6: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 12/2: Chenango Forks wins 6th state final
  • 12/1: New Rochelle 'D" dominates McQuaid
  • 12/1: F-M qualifies both squads for NXN
  • 11/30: Three repeat in state football finals
  • 11/28: Gloversville drops girls basketball
  • 11/26: No resolution to DiRienzo situation
  • 11/26: Weekly New York City football recap
  • 11/25: Dr. fired in mixed-competition dust-up
  • 11/24: Canisius wins CHSAA football final
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com