New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2017 Girls soccer (through Sept. 17)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA

 1. Arlington (1)                             5-0-0
 2. Northport (11)                            6-0-0
 3. Sacred Heart (CHSAA)                      4-0-0
 4. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)                     3-0-0
 5. Fairport (5)                              9-0-0
 6. Shenendehowa (2)                          7-1-0
 7. Columbia (2)                              6-0-1
 8. Massapequa (8)                            5-2-0
 9. Commack (11)                              5-0-2
10. Baldwinsville (3)                         7-1-0
11. East Meadow (8)                           3-1-1
12. Niskayuna (2)                             7-2-0
13. Webster Schroeder (5)                     6-0-1
14. Clarence (6)                              6-1-0
15. Calhoun (8)                               3-1-1
16. Monroe-Woodbury (9)                       5-1-0
17. Mahopac (1)                               4-1-0
18. Half Hollow Hills East (11)               6-0-0
19. Warwick (9)                               4-0-0
20. Bethlehem (2)                             5-2-0
20. Niagara-Wheatfield (6)                    6-0-0

  Honorable mention: New Rochelle (1) 4-1-0, Clarkstown North (1) 5-1-0, Liver-
pool (3) 5-2-0, Cicero-North Syracuse (3) 4-1-1, Rome Free Academy (3) 4-0-0, 
Elmira (4) 5-1-1, Williamsville North (6) 5-1-0, Hicksville (8) 1-2-1, Syosset 
(8) 1-2-0, Minisink Valley (9) 3-1-0, Washingtonville (9) 4-2-0, Sachem North 
(11) 3-0-1, West Islip (11) 6-0-1.

Class A

 1. Spencerport (5)                           6-0-1
 2. Islip (11)                                5-0-0
 3. Scotia-Glenville (2)                      7-0-0
 4. Jamesville-DeWitt (3)                     6-1-0
 5. Grand Island (6)                          7-0-0
 6. North Shore (8)                           5-1-0
 7. John Jay-Cross River (1)                  4-1-1
 8. Vestal (4)                                6-1-0
 9. Red Hook (9)                              6-0-0
10. South Glens Falls (2)                     5-1-1
11. Kings Park (11)                           3-1-1
12. Greece Athena (5)                         6-1-0
13. Williamsville East (6)                    5-0-0
14. Cortland (3)                              4-0-1
15. Pearl River (1)                           4-0-1
16. Shoreham-Wading River (11)                6-0-0
17. Manhasset (8)                             2-2-1
18. Tappan Zee (1)                            5-0-0
19. New Hartford (3)                          3-0-1
20. John Glenn (11)                           4-1-0

  Honorable mention: Rye (1) 2-1-1, Averill Park (2) 3-3-1, Fulton (3) 3-1-1, 
Pittsford Sutherland (5) 5-2-0, Pioneer (6) 7-0-0, Garden City (8) 1-1-1, Wan-
tagh (8) 3-2-0, Southside (8) 1-3-0, Walkill (9) 5-1-0, Goshen (9) 3-0-1.

Class B

 1. Chenango Forks (4)                        6-1-0
 2. Schalmont (2)                             5-0-0
 3. Palmyra-Macedon (5)                       5-0-1
 4. Westhill (3)                              6-0-1
 5. Holy Names (2)                            6-0-0
 6. Bronxville (1)                            6-0-0
 7. Clinton (3)                               5-0-0
 8. Schuylerville (2)                         6-0-0
 9. Babylon (11)                              6-0-0
10. South Jefferson (3)                       6-1-0
11. Albertus Magnus (1)                       3-1-2
12. Newfane (6)                               5-1-1
13. Voorheesville (2)                         4-1-0
14. Waverly (4)                               6-0-0
15. Central Valley Academy (3)                4-0-0
16. Hornell (5)                               3-0-2
17. Southwestern (6)                          6-1-0
18. Homer (3)                                 4-1-1
19. Center Moriches (11)                      5-1-0
20. Gouverneur (10)                           4-1-1
20. Irvington (1)                             3-1-0

  Honorable mention: Putnam Valley (1) 5-0-0, Mechanicville (2) 5-0-1, Lowville 
(3) 3-1-1, Oneida (3) 4-2-0, Aquinas (5) 4-1-0, Alden (6) 5-1-0, Beekmantown (7) 
6-0-0, Tonawanda (6) 5-2-0, Wheatley (8) 0-1-2, Carle Place (8) 3-2-0, Oyster 
Bay (8) 2-2-0.

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Schoharie (2) 5-0-0 2. Beaver River (3) 5-0-2 3. Caledonia-Mumford (5) 4-1-0 4. Lake George (2) 5-0-0 5. Elmira Notre Dame (4) 7-1-0 6. Southold/Greenport (11) 3-1-0 7. Maple Grove (6) 6-0-0 8. Little Falls (3) 5-1-1 9. Bolton/Warrensburg (2) 5-0-0 10. Sullivan West (9) 5-0-0 11. Lansing (4) 4-0-1 12. Cooperstown (3) 5-1-0 13. Marion (5) 7-0-0 14. Allegany-Limestone (6) 5-0-0 15. Stillwater (2) 6-1-0 16. Sauquoit Valley (3) 4-1-0 17. Potsdam (10) 3-1-1 18. Canajoharie (2) 4-1-0 19. Westmoreland (3) 4-1-0 20. Holland (6) 4-2-0 Class D 1. Wheatland-Chili (5) 6-1-0 2. Northville (2) 5-1-0 3. Watertown IHC (3) 6-0-0 4. Laurens (4) 6-0-0 5. Eldred (9) 4-0-0 6. Chateaugay (10) 4-0-0 7. York (5) 5-1-0 8. Fort Ann (2) 4-2-0 9. Sackets Harbor (3) 4-0-3 10. North Collins (6) 3-2-1 11. Belleville-Henderson (3) 5-1-1 12. Jasper-Troupsburg (5) 7-0-0 13. Edwards-Knox (10) 5-0-0 14. Remsen (3) 4-1-0 15. Ellicottville (6) 5-2-0 16. Madrid-Waddington (10) 4-1-0 17. Manlius-Pebble Hill (3) 4-1-0 18. Parishville-Hopkinton (10) 4-1-0 19. Heuvelton (10) 5-1-0 20. Fillmore (5) 5-0-0


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/16: Recapping Saturday's NYSPHSAA softball
  • 6/15: Center Moriches one win from a repeat
  • 6/13: Gil Licata returns to coaching ranks
  • 6/12: MaxPreps picks JG3 for national honor
  • 6/10: Trevor's Sample wins Federation title
  • 6/9: Saturday's baseball, softball highlights
  • 6/9: Boys and girls lacrosse finals recaps
  • 6/9: Saturday's track and field, tennis recaps
  • 6/8: Recapping Day 1 of state track meet
  • 6/8: NYSPHSAA girls lacrosse semis recap
  • 6/7: Minisink Valley pulls off stunning win
  • 6/6: Fairport lacrosse advances with OT win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com