New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Rankings
2021-22 Boys basketball (through Jan. 2)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by Neil Kerr and Steve Grandin.


Class AA

 1. Cardinal Hayes-CHSAA                         6-0
 2. Lutheran-AIS                                 8-1
 3. Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA                    7-1
 4. Christ the King-CHSAA                        4-1
 5. St. Francis Prep-CHSAA                       5-1
 6. South Shore-PSAL                             7-2
 7. Mount St. Michael-CHSAA                      4-0
 8. Brooklyn Collegiate-PSAL                     6-2
 9. Smithtown West-11                            9-0
10. Baldwin-8                                    5-0
11. Forest Hills-PSAL                            7-0
12. Susan Wagner-PSAL                           11-0
13. Mount Vernon-1                               6-0
14. Syosset-8                                    7-0
15. Green Tech-2                                 7-0
16. Syracuse CBA-3                               7-0
17. Orchard Park-6                               3-0
18. Niagara Falls-6                              3-1
19. Victor-5                                     7-0
20. Corning-4                                    5-0
21. West Genesee-3                               8-0
22. Curtis-PSAL                                  7-1
23. Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA                      3-1
24. Jamestown-6                                  2-1
25. Xaverian-CHSAA                               2-3


  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 6-2, Aquinas 5-2, Bellport 6-1, Bishop Loughlin 
5-4, John Bowne 7-3, Brentwood 5-2, Benjamin Cardozo 8-2, Central Islip 6-2, 
Eagle Academy 7-4, Eagle Academy II 4-2, Eagle Academy III 4-2, Fairport 4-2, 
Farmingdale 4-3, William Floyd 5-2, Half Hollow Hills East 5-4, Hempstead 5-3, 
Horseheads 4-0, Kingston 4-1, Horseheads 4-0, Francis Lewis 4-2, McQuaid 5-3, 
Middletown 4-2, Monroe-Woodbury 7-3, Msgr. Scanlan 5-1, Newburgh Free 2-1, 
Niskayuna 4-0, Northport 5-2, North Rockland 7-0, Plainview 5-3, Rochester 
Edison 6-3, Rush-Henrietta 5-2,  St. Raymond-CHSAA 4-3, Ward Melville 8-1, Wings 
Academy 8-2.

Class A

 1. Transit Tech-PSAL                            9-1
 2. Msgr. Farrell-CHSAA                          7-2
 3. Pittsford Mendon-5                           9-0
 4. Chaminade-CHSAA                              5-2
 5. Tappan Zee-1                                 5-0
 6. New Hartford-3                               7-1
 7. Deer Park-11                                 4-0
 8. Murry Bergtraum-PSAL                         7-1
 9. Fordham Prep-PSAL                            7-2
10. Paul Robeson-PSAL                           10-0
11. Canisius-MMAA                                4-3
12. Union-Endicott-4                             8-0
13. Wallkill-9                                   8-0
14. Kings Park-11                                8-0
15. Plainedge-8                                  8-0
16. Webster Schroeder-5                          7-0
17. LaSalle Academy-PSAL                         4-0
18. Mekeel Christian-2                           4-1
19. Amherst-6                                    6-1
20. KIPP Prep-PSAL                               6-0

  Honorable mention: Albany Academy 2-4, Amsterdam 5-0, Beacon 8-2, Ben Banneker 
5-3, Bishop Grimes 4-2. Louis Brandeis 9-1, Brighton 5-1, Brooklyn Law and 
Technology 8-3, Buffalo McKinley 5-1, Calhoun 8-2, Camden 4-3, DeWitt Clinton 
12-0, Cornwall 8-3, Eastchester 5-1, Eastridge 7-0, Evander Childs 5-1, Fort 
Hamilton 7-1, Garden City 5-1, Goshen 3-1, William Grady 6-1, Greece Arcadia 
5-3, Hauppauge 6-1, Health Sciences 6-1, Holy Trinity 4-2, Hudson Falls 6-2, 
Kellenberg 8-0, Lansingburgh 6-1, Lehman 8-1, Manhasset 7-1, Mount Sinai 7-3, 
Nazareth 2-1, Niagara- Wheatfield 5-1, Walter Panas 5-2, Pittsford Sutherland 
4-2, Poughkeepsie 5-2, A Philip Randolph 8-1, Rochester East 401, Rockville 
Centre South Side 7-2, Bayard Rustin 6-0, Scotia-Glenville 6-2, St. Anthony 5-2, 
St. Edmund Prep 301, St. Francis-MMAA 6-2, St. Joe-Sea 4-4. St. St. John Baptist 
5-2, William Floyd 5-2, Whitesboro 4-3, Williamsville East 5-3.

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class B 1. Portledge-AIS 7-0 2. Binghamton Seton-4 6-0 3. Tamarac-2 6-2 4. Bishop Timon-St. Jude-MMAA 7-1 5. Community Health Academy-PSAL 10-1 6. Poly Prep-AIS 4-0 7. Olean-6 6-0 8. Utica Academy of Science-3 8-1 9. BCAM-PSAL 5-0 10. Mechanicville-2 5-0 11. Malverne-8 4-1 12. Little Falls-3 8-0 13. Cohoes-2 6-1 14. Lowville-3 8-0 15. Berkeley-Carroll-AIS 3-0 16. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill-3 8-1 17. Chittenango-3 7-0 18. Achievement First-PSAL 4-0 19. St. Mary's-MMAA 7-1 20. Maspeth-PSAL 5-1 21. Central Valley-Academy-3 8-1 22. James O'Neill-9 6-1 23. Friends Academy-8 4-1 24. Tapestry-Charter-6 4-4 25. Nichols-MMAA 4-2 25. Dwight School-AIS 4-1 Honorable mention: Academy of American Studies 6-1, Allegany-Limestone 4-2, Bard Early College 7-0, Baruch College Campus 7-0, Bronxville 3-0, Buffalo Riverside 7-0, Canton 7-1, Cardinal O'Hara-MMAA 3-6, Catskill 4-2, Chenango Forks 3-1, Dansville 6-2, Ellenville 4-0, Fallsburgh 2-0, Fannie Lou Hamer 7-2, Fonda- Fultonville 6-3, Fredonia 4-1, Glens Falls 6-2, Greece Olympia 5-2, Lab Museum 4-0, Lackawanna 2-4, LeRoy 7-1, Locust Calley 4-1, Mynderse 4-3, Nest+M 5-0, Northstar Christian 5-2, North Salem 3-0, Penn Yan 5-2, Plattsburgh 4-1, Red Hook 4-2, Saranac Lake 6-1, Scholars Academy 10-0, Southampton 4-2, Trinity School 6-0, Vertus 3-2, Watervliet 5-1, Wheatley 5-1. Class C 1. Moriah-7 8-0 2. Pierson-11 6-0 3. Lyons-5 6-0 4. Tully-3 9-1 5. Haldane-1 5-1 6. AuSable Valley-7 3-1 7. Salamanca-6 5-1 8. Pine Plains-9 3-0 9. Caledonia-Mumford-5 7-1 10. Randolph-6 5-1 11. West Canada Valley-3 7-1 12. Rhinebeck-9 4-2 13. Madrid-Waddington-10 6-2 14. Moravia-4 5-0 15. Canajoharie-2 8-1 16. Lansing-4 6-1 17. Chester-9 5-0 18. Delhi-4 5-0 19. Hoosick Falls-2 6-3 20. Chatham-2 6-1 Honorable mention: Avon 6-1, Bolivar-Richburg 5-1, Canisteo-Greenwood 4-3, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 6-1, Davenport 4-2, Dolgeville 5-2, Dundee-Bradford 5-2, East Rochester 4-2. Fort Plain 6-2, Gananda 5-2, Geneseo 6-2, Granville 4-2, Harley-Allendale-Columbia 6-1, Holland 4-2, Lake George 6-3, Maple Hill 6-3, Mount Markham 6-3, Newfield 7-2, Oakfield-Alabama 6-0, Pembroke 6-1, Rochester Academy 5-0, Stillwater 6-2, St. Lawrence 6-3, Unatego 7-2, Waterville 6-3, Watkins Glen 7-1, Weedsport 8-1.
ADVERTISEMENT

Class D 1. Avoca-Prattsburgh-5 9-0 2. Harrisville-10 7-1 3. Crown Point-7 8-0 4. South Kortright-Andes-4 6-0 5. Chateaugay-10 6-1 6. Westfield-6 8-1 7. Hamilton-3 8-0 8. Cincinnatus-3 7-1 9. Wheatland-Chili-5 5-1 10. Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7 5-2 11. Batavia Notre Dame-5 6-2 12. Clymer-6 5-1 13. Panama-6 5-1 14. Sackets Harbor-3 8-0 15. Morris-4 9-1 16. DeRuyter-3 5-1 17. Romulus-5 4-1 18. Argyle-2 6-1 19. Heuvelton-10 5-2 20. Madison-3 8-2 20. Oppenheim-Ephrata-St. Johnsville-2 7-2 Honorable mention: Belfast 6-2, Bridgehampton 2-3, Fillmore 4-2, Franklinville 5-2, Gilboa-Conesville 3-1, Jasper-Troupsburg 6-3, Milford 6-2, Pine Valley 5-1, Schroon Lake 6-2, Scio-Friendship 6-3, Worcester 7-2.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com