New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Rankings
2022 Boys lacrosse (through April 10)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The boys lacrosse rankings are compiled by NYSSWA editor Neil Kerr, who welcomes your feedback.



Class A

 1. St. Anthony-CHSAA                        6-0
 2. Chaminade-CHSAA                          3-1
 3. Mamaroneck-1                             4-2
 4. Northport-11                             6-1
 5. Farmingdale-8                            3-0
 6. Fairport-5                               2-0
 7. Baldwinsville-3                          2-0
 8. Smithtown East-11                        3-1
 9. Shenendehowa-2                           5-0
10. Pittsford-5                              2-1
11. Port Washington-8                        3-1
12. Massapequa-8                             3-1
13. Iona Prep-CHSAA                          4-1
14. Ward Melville-11                         4-3
15. Cicero-North Syracuse-3                  3-0
16. Corning-4                                5-0
17. Liverpool-3                              3-0
18. Horseheads-4                             4-1
19. Huntington-11                            4-1
20. Syracuse-3                               2-1

  Honorable mention: Arlington 4-0, Bay Shore 3-3, Elmira 2-3, Guilderland 2-0, 
Ithaca 2-3, Kingston 2-0, McQuaid 4-0, Rush-Henrietta 4-1, Shaker 3-1.

Class B

 1. Garden City-8                            5-0
 2. Smithtown West-11                        5-1
 3. Rye-1                                    2-2
 4. Webster Thomas-5                         3-0
 5. Yorktown-1                               2-1
 6. West Genesee-3                           3-1
 7. Hamburg-6                                4-0
 8. Niagara-Wheatfield-6                     6-0
 9. Orchard Park-6                           4-1
10. Victor-5                                 2-0
11. Valley Central-9                         5-1
12. Watertown-3                              3-0
13. Niskayuna-2                              1-2
14. Fayetteville-Manlius-3                   2-2
15. Comsewogue-11                            4-2

  Honorable mention: Auburn 1-2, Ballston Spa 1-3, Canandaigua 2-1, Central 
Square 1-1, Cornwall 1-1, Irondequoit 2-0, MacArthur 3-2, Penfield 2-2, Somers 
3-1, Vestal 2-3, Warwick 1-1.

	

	
ADVERTISEMENT

Class C 1. Mount Sinai-11 6-0 2. Manhasset-8 4-0 3. Syracuse CBA-3 3-0 4. Shoreham-Wading River-11 4-0 5. Cold Spring Harbor-8 4-0 6. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 4-0 7. Rockville Centre South Side-8 5-0 8. Tappan Zee-1 4-1 9. Jamesville-DeWitt-3 1-0 10. Wallkill-9 4-0 11. Amherst-6 3-1 12. Lake Shore/Silver Creek-6 3-0 13. Pelham-1 3-3 14. Palmyra-Macedon-5 3-1 15. Maine-Endwell-4 5-1 16. New Hartford-3 2-1 17. Goshen-9 3-0 18. Islip-11 5-1 19. Bayport-Blue Point-11 3-2 20. Wantagh-8 2-2 Honorable mention: Byram Hills 4-1, Fulton 3-1, Geneva 2-1, Honeoye Falls- Lima 2-2, Johnson City 3-1, Newark 3-1, Rondout Valley 2-2, South Glens Falls 3-0, Wayne 2-2, Westhill 2-1. Class D 1. Briarcliff-1 4-1 2. Bronxville-1 4-1 3. Pleasantville-1 4-0 4. Chenango Forks-4 4-1 5. Penn Yan-5 0-1 6. General Brown-3 3-0 7. Akron-6 4-2 8. Cazenovia-3 4-0 9. Skaneateles-3 3-1 10. Salamanca/Randolph-6 4-1 (tie) Marcellus-3 3-1 (tie) Schuylerville-2 1-2 Honorable mention: Bath 2-3, Chenango Valley 4-1, Elmira Notre Dame 3-0, Depew 3-2, Gowanda 2-2, Jordan-Elbridge 2-2, Livonia-Avon 2-1, Marcus Whitman 3-1, Salmon River 1-0, Stillwater-Mechanicville 3-0, St. Lawrence 3-1, Voorheesville 1-0.


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com